Township of Casco v. Secretary of State
[…] Likewise, because Columbus Township voters do not reside in Casco Township, they are not . “qualified electors” of Casco Township who can sign a petition and vote on the detachment of territory from the city of Richmond for addition of the territory to Casco Township. Therefore, a single petition and a single vote on multiple detachments violate the statutory language of the Home Rule City Act.

Additional support for this position is found in the statutory language used in other parts of the Home Rule City Act. MCL 117.9(1) defines the “district to be affected” as the following: “The district to be affected by every such proposed incorporation, consolidation, or change of boundaries shall be deemed to include the whole of each city, village, or township from which territory is to be taken or to which territory is to be annexed.” (Emphasis added.)