Township of Casco v. Secretary of State
[…] Therefore, it is only plausible that the “district to be affected” encompasses one city and one township. Accordingly, a single detachment petition and a single vote may only encompass territory to be added to one township.5

*574Language in MCL 117.13, which sets forth the procedure following an election, further supports the principle that each township is considered a separate entity and there must be separate votes with respect to the territory to be detached from one city and added to each township. MCL 117.13 states, “Territory detached from any city shall thereupon become a part of the township or village from which it was originally taken ... .” This indicates that the “district to be affected” is limited to the city in which the territory is located and the single township that seeks the return of the territory.