Michigan Supreme Court
[…] lips and making sexually related comments.
Before trial, defendants filed a joint motion in
limine to exclude from evidence an unrelated, prior
criminal misdemeanor conviction of Bennett for indecent
exposure. Defendants pointed out that the incident did not
occur on Ford property and involved non-Ford employees.
Plaintiff, however, argued that the indecent exposure
conviction was evidence of a scheme or plan Bennett had of
exposing himself to women and that it provided notice to
6
Jager overruled Jenkins while plaintiff’s appeal was
pending in the Court of Appeals.
7
The CRA states that an “employer” includes an “agent”
of the employer.
MCL 37.2201(a) provides: “‘Employer’ means a person
who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that
person.” (Emphasis added.)
MCL 37.2103(g), in turn, provides: “‘Person’ means an
individual, agent, association, [or] corporation . . . .”
4
Ford that Bennett engaged in inappropriate sexual acts.
The trial court ruled that the indecent exposure conviction