Michigan Supreme Court
[…] harasser’s expunged indecent exposure conviction.
I. INDIVIDUAL LIABILITY UNDER THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT
This issue involves the proper interpretation of the
CRA. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to
give effect to the intent of the Legislature. In re MCI
Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).
The first step is to review the language of the statute.
If the statutory language is unambiguous, the Legislature
is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed in the
statute and judicial construction is not permissible.
MCL 37.2201(a) states the following: “‘Employer’
means a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an
agent of that person.” According to the statute, “that
person” refers to the employer.1 Simply, the statute means
that an employer is a person who has one or more employees
and this includes an agent of the employer. This means
1
MCL 37.2103(g) states the following:
“Person” means an individual, agent,