Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 37.2202(1)(a)2 of the CRA. Thus, we overrule Jager v
Nationwide Truck Brokers, Inc, 252 Mich App 464, 485; 652
NW2d 503 (2002), because it held to the contrary,3 and
reverse the Court of Appeals judgment in favor of Daniel
Bennett that followed Jager.
We also hold, consistently with the lower courts, that
Ford was entitled to a directed verdict. Thus, we affirm
the trial court and Court of Appeals judgments in favor of
Ford.
I. Facts and Proceedings Below
Plaintiff filed a lawsuit in November 1999 pursuant to
the CRA against Ford Motor Company and Daniel Bennett, a
2
MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege
of employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status.
3
Jager had concluded that “a supervisor engaging in
activity prohibited by the CRA may not be held individually
liable for violating a plaintiff's civil rights." Id.
2
supervisor at Ford’s Wixom assembly plant where she worked.