Michigan Supreme Court
[…] marital status.
(b) Limit, segregate, or classify an
employee or applicant for employment in a way
that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or
2
applicant of an employment opportunity, or
otherwise adversely affects the status of an
employee or applicant because of religion, race,
color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight,
or marital status.
(c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise
discriminate against a person on the basis of sex
with respect to a term, condition, or privilege
of employment, including, but not limited to, a
benefit plan or system. [MCL 37.2202.]
The CRA defines discrimination because of sex to include
sexual harassment. MCL 37.2103(i). It defines “sexual
harassment” to mean “unwelcome sexual advances, requests
for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or
communication of a sexual nature under the following
conditions”:
(i) Submission to the conduct or
communication is made a term or condition either
explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment,
public accommodations or public services,
education, or housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the
conduct or communication by an individual is used