Michigan Supreme Court
[…] characterized as a “near miss” theory of notice, i.e., if a
male employee had problems at work with female employees or
was accused of harassing someone in a nonsexual way, this
somehow constitutes notice that such an employee was a
sexual harasser. The perils of such an approach are
apparent and we decline to adopt it.
29
A directed verdict is proper where no prima facie
showing of liability is made. Locke v Pachtman, 446 Mich
216, 222-223; 521 NW2d 786 (1994).
26
trial in this matter. We conclude that the trial court’s
ruling was not an abuse of discretion.
First, we note that MCL 780.623(5) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2)
[pertaining to certain law enforcement purposes],
a person, other than the applicant, who knows or
should have known that a conviction was set aside
under this section and who divulges, uses, or
publishes information concerning a conviction set
aside under this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not
more than 90 days or a fine of not more than
$500.00, or both.
Pursuant to this statute, evidence of Bennett’s
expunged misdemeanor conviction was not admissible. While
this statute clearly made evidence of the conviction
inadmissible, that leaves the question whether the facts
that led to the conviction, which occurred while Bennett