I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Plaintiff argues in the alternative that, even if her evidence of notice to Ford was insufficient, it would have been sufficient if the trial court had not erroneously granted the motion in limine that precluded introduction of evidence of Ford’s knowledge of Bennett’s indecent exposure conviction. This conviction had been expunged before the trial in this matter. We conclude that the trial court’s ruling was not an abuse of discretion.
First, we note that MCL 780.623(5) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2) [pertaining to certain law enforcement purposes], a person, other than the applicant, who knows or should have known that a conviction was set aside under this section and who divulges, uses, or publishes information concerning a conviction set aside under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.