I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals that Ford was entitled to a directed verdict and that the trial court’s pretrial ruling on the motion in limine was not an abuse of discretion.
Reversed in part, affirmed in part, and remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings regarding Bennett and consistent with this opinion.
Corrigan, Young, and Markman, JJ., concurred with Taylor, C.J.MCL 37.2101 et seq.
MCL 37.2202(l)(a) provides:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
Jager had concluded that “a supervisor engaging in activity prohibited by the CRA may not be held individually hable for violating a plaintiffs civil rights.” Id.