Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 396; 501 NW2d 155 (1993). Managers and the director of labor relations knew of claims that Bennett was sexually harassing women. These claims, along with knowledge that Bennett had exposed himself to three teenage girls, are sufficient evidence to allow a jury to determine whether, under the totality of the circumstances, defendant adequately investigated these claims and took appropriate remedial action. See Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 312, 318-319; 614 NW2d 910 (2000).
II. PLAINTIFF CAN BRING A CLAIM AGAINST DEFENDANT UNDER THE CRA
The CRA, in MCL 37.2201(a), defines “[e]mployer” as “a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person.” An employer is prohibited from discriminating against an individual by doing any of the following: