Notably, defendant was the only one who had the authority to control Bennett and, therefore, affect a condition of plaintiff’s employment. The CRA prohibits sexual harassment by an employer or an employer’s agent. Bennett was defendant’s agent when he allegedly sexually harassed plaintiff. Therefore, plaintiff can bring a claim against defendant for sexual harassment under the CRA.4
*397III. PLAINTIFF CAN BRING A CLAIM AGAINST DEFENDANT FOR NEGLIGENT RETENTION
MCL 37.2803 states that the CRA “shall not be construed to diminish the right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies in the courts of this state.” When a statute provides a remedy for enforcement of a common-law right, it is cumulative and not exclusive. Pompey v Gen Motors Corp, 385 Mich 537, 552-553; 189 NW2d 243 (1971).