Michigan Supreme Court
[…] employee or applicant for employment in a way
that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or
applicant of an employment opportunity, or
otherwise adversely affects the status of an
employee or applicant because of religion, race,
color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight,
or marital status.
(c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise
discriminate against a person on the basis of sex
with respect to a term, condition, or privilege
of employment, including, but not limited to, a
benefit plan or system.
Discrimination based on sex includes sexual
harassment. MCL 37.2103(i). The statute defines sexual
harassment as follows:
Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual
advances, requests for sexual favors, and other
verbal or physical conduct or communication of a
sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or
communication is made a term or condition either
explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment,
public accommodations or public services,
education, or housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the
conduct or communication by an individual is used
as a factor in decisions affecting the
individual’s employment, public accommodations or
public services, education, or housing.
13
(iii) The conduct or communication has the
purpose or effect of substantially interfering
with an individual’s employment, public
accommodations or public services, education, or
housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or
offensive employment, public accommodations,
public services, educational, or housing
environment. [MCL 37.2103(i).]
Plaintiff claims that CRA forbids any entity
classified as an employer from discriminating against any
individual, including nonemployees. Therefore, because the
actions of defendant’s employee allegedly created a
sexually hostile work environment, defendant can be held