Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co
[…] this       statement    standing      alone        would    probably     not     be

sufficient to establish that defendant did, in fact, affect

or control a term, condition, or privilege of plaintiff’s

employment, it does raise a question whether defendant had

that ability.           Therefore, I would allow the parties to

present evidence on this issue and let the question go to

the jury.

       I    also   dissent   from     the    majority’s         conclusion     that

plaintiff may not pursue a common-law claim for negligent

retention.         As noted by the majority, MCL 37.2803 provides

that “[t]his act shall not be construed to diminish the

right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable

remedies in the courts of this state.”                          As explained in

Hersh v Kentfield Builders, Inc, 385 Mich 410, 412; 189

NW2d 286 (1971), under the common-law claim of negligent

retention,         an   employer      may     be     held       liable   for    an