Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co
[…] 37.1202.11    In Chiles, an employee injured his back on the


       10
        For example, a secretary who works for a temporary
employment agency might not be an “employee” at the office
where she is sent to fill in.     However, there is little
question that the employer at that office would dictate the
terms, conditions, or privileges of her employment with the
temporary employment agency, at least during the pendency
of her temporary employment.
       11
        This provision of the PWDCRA is identical in all
relevant respects to the CRA.   MCL 37.1202(1) states in
relevant part:

            Except as otherwise required by federal law,
       an employer shall not:

            (a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or
       promote an individual because of a disability or
       genetic information that is unrelated to the
       individual’s ability to perform the duties of a
       particular job or position.

            (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate
       against    an   individual   with    respect   to
       compensation   or   the  terms,   conditions,  or
       privileges of employment, because of a disability
       or genetic information that is unrelated to the
       individual’s ability to perform the duties of a
       particular job or position.

            (c)   Limit,  segregate,  or  classify   an
       employee or applicant for employment in a way
       which deprives or tends to deprive an individual
                                                (continued…)

                                17

job and filed for worker’s compensation benefits.                 After he

was laid off, the employee brought suit under the PWDCRA.

The “employer,” who laid off the plaintiff, argued that it