Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co
[…] Comm, 287 Mich 488, 491; 283 NW 659 (1939).         Here, the CRA

provides the right to be free from sexual harassment, MCL

37.2103(i), and accords an aggrieved worker the remedy of

“a   civil   action   for   appropriate    injunctive   relief   or

damages, or both.”      MCL 37.2801(1).       Plaintiff’s remedy,

then, for any act of sexual harassment is limited to those

provided by the CRA.        Accordingly, there is no common-law

claim for negligent retention in the context of workplace

sexual harassment.7

     Plaintiff invokes MCL 37.2803, which states that the

CRA “shall not be construed to diminish the right of a

person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies

in the courts of this state.”           However, contrary to the

dissent’s theory, post at 7, this statutory language does

not allow a worker to bring a CRA claim under the guise of

     7
       We note defendant’s assertion that the Hersh rule is
contrary to public policy concerning the rehabilitation of