Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co
[…] as expressed by the language of its statutes.                            DiBenedetto

                                          14

v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000).

If the language is unambiguous, as is generally the case,

Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 468 Mich 459; 663

NW2d 447 (2003), “we presume that the Legislature intended

the     meaning       clearly           expressed—no      further         judicial

construction is required or permitted, and the statute must

be enforced as written.”             DiBenedetto, supra at 402.

       MCL 37.2201(a) defines an “employer” for purposes of

the CRA as “a person who has 1 or more employees, and

includes    an    agent      of    that      person.”      As    recognized      by

plaintiff, the language of the statute does not otherwise

narrow the scope of who may be considered an employer.

Thus, MCL 37.2202 forbids any employer from engaging in

acts of discrimination that are prohibited by the CRA.                          MCL