Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co
[…] the Court of Appeals, issued March 10, 2005 (Docket No.
249737), slip op at 3, the Court of Appeals notes,
“Defendant admits that the proper procedure for reporting a
sexual harassment claim was to report to the labor
relations department or a UAW committeeperson.”    (Emphasis
added.)



                                             3

remedial action.        See Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich

297, 312, 318-319; 614 NW2d 910 (2000).

II. PLAINTIFF CAN BRING A CLAIM AGAINST DEFENDANT UNDER THE
                            CRA

     The CRA, in MCL 37.2201(a), defines “[e]mployer” as “a

person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent

of   that    person.”      An   employer    is   prohibited    from

discriminating against an individual by doing any of the

following:

          (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
     discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
     individual    with   respect    to   employment,