I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Therefore, because the CRA provides the exclusive remedy for a claim based on sexual harassment, plaintiff has failed to establish a claim of negligent retention,9 and no inquiry into whether defendant possessed sufficient notice that Bennett was engaged in sexual harassment is necessary.
*384B. CIVIL RIGHTS ACT CLAIM
Plaintiffs second theory is that defendant failed to prevent sexual harassment in the workplace. MCL 37.2202(1) states in pertinent part:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise discriminate against a person on the basis of sex with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment, including, but not limited to, a benefit plan or system.
Discrimination based on sex includes sexual harassment. MCL 37.2103(i). The statute defines sexual harassment as follows: