I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Here, the CRA provides the right to be free from sexual harassment, MCL 37.2103(i), and accords an aggrieved worker the remedy of “a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.” MCL 37.2801(1). Plaintiffs remedy, then, for any act of sexual harassment is limited to those provided by the CRA. Accord*383ingly, there is no common-law claim for negligent retention in the context of workplace sexual harassment.7
Plaintiff invokes MCL 37.2803, which states that the CRA “shall not be construed to diminish the right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies in the courts of this state.” However, contrary to the dissent’s theory, post at 397, this statutory language does not allow a worker to bring a CRA claim under the guise of a negligent retention claim.