I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Fundamental canons of statutory interpretation require us to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed by the language of its statutes. DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). If the language is unambiguous, as is generally the case, Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 468 Mich 459; 663 NW2d 447 (2003), “we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed — no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written.” DiBenedetto, supra at 402.
*386MCL 37.2201(a) defines an “employer” for purposes of the CRA as “a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person.” As recognized by plaintiff, the language of the statute does not otherwise narrow the scope of who may be considered an employer.