I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Post at 392. While that may be, plaintiff premised her claim on sexual harassment, not assault or battery.
For example, a secretary who works for a temporary employment agency might not be an “employee” at the office where she is sent to fill in. However, there is little question that the employer at that office would dictate a term, condition, or privilege of her employment with the temporary employment agency, at least during the pendency of her temporary employment.
This provision of the PWDCRA is identical in all relevant respects to the CRA. MCL 37.1202(1) states in relevant part:
Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer shall not:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular joh or position.
(b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(c) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
The definition of an employer is essentially the same under the CRA. MCL 37.2201(l)(a).