Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 600.5827. Fundamental canons of statutory interpretation
require us to discern and give effect to the Legislature's
intent as expressed by the language of its statutes.
DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d
300 (2000). If such language is unambiguous, as most such
language is, Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 468 Mich
459; 663 NW2d 447 (2003), "we presume that the Legislature
intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial
construction is required or permitted, and the statute must
be enforced as written." DiBenedetto, supra at 402.
MCL 600.5805 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an
action to recover damages for injuries to persons
or property unless, after the claim first accrued
to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within
the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years
after the time of the death or injury for all
other actions to recover damages for the death of
a person, or for injury to a person or property.
MCL 600.5827 provides that a "claim accrues at the
time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done
21
regardless of the time when damage results." Thus, § 5805
requires a plaintiff to commence an action within three
years of each adverse employment act by a defendant.