Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Wilkinson v Lee, 463 Mich 388, 391; 617 NW2d 305 (2000).
Whether the "continuing violations" doctrine is consistent
with MCL 600.5805(1) and (10) is a question of law that we
9
review de novo. Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 162; 684
NW2d 346 (2004).
III. Analysis
The issue in this case is not whether plaintiff was
treated poorly or insensitively by defendant. Nor is it
whether defendant "retaliated" against plaintiff for her
conduct in hitting Habkirk. Instead, the issue is whether
defendant retaliated against plaintiff specifically for
conduct on her part protected by the Civil Rights Act. MCL
37.2701 provides, in pertinent part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to,
or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a
person because the person has opposed a violation
of this act, or because the person has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted,
or participated in an investigation, proceeding,
or hearing under this act.
To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a
plaintiff must show:
(1) that he engaged in a protected activity;
(2) that this was known by the defendant; (3)
that the defendant took an employment action
adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was
a causal connection between the protected