Michigan Supreme Court
[…] should begin to run. One issue that may arise in
such circumstances is whether the time begins to
run when the injury occurs as opposed to when the
injury reasonably should have been discovered.
But this case presents no occasion to resolve
that issue. [Nat’l R Passenger Corp v Morgan,
536 US 101, 114 n 7; 122 S Ct 2061; 153 L Ed 2d
106 (2002).]
The continuing violations doctrine remains a salutary
tool because, as a practical matter, it may be difficult to
determine when a violation of the act was committed or when
a civil rights claim accrues for purposes of MCL 600.5827.4
4
MCL 600.5827 provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of
limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The
claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to
5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim
12
Simply stated, a victim of discrimination may not be aware
that he or she is being or has been discriminated against
until after the period of limitations has expired. The
continuing violations doctrine better protects the victim
and does not reflexively give the discriminating party the
benefit of judicial hindsight. However, the Sumner Court
was careful to explain that not every prior act will be
actionable under the continuing violations doctrine. Even
though discriminatory acts may be difficult to ascertain,
the continuing violations doctrine will not apply if there
is not a pattern, the acts do not involve the same subject
matter, the acts do not occur with frequency, or the
plaintiff should have been aware that his or her rights
under the act were being violated. In my view, Sumner
remains a sound decision because it seeks to ameliorate the
effects of strictly applying the limitations period where
it is difficult to ascertain exactly when a civil rights
claim accrues.
Second, Sumner does not defy practical workability.
As noted above, just the opposite is true. Because it is
often extremely difficult to ascertain when a claim
accrues, application of the continuing violations doctrine
accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based
was done regardless of the time when damage results.
13
proceeds on a case-by-case basis. The doctrine is
generally analyzed under two distinct subtheories and this
Court has set forth a clear three-factor test to assist
courts in determining whether a continuing course of
discriminatory conduct exists. Sumner, supra at 538. In