Michigan Supreme Court
[…] be enforced as written." DiBenedetto, supra at 402.
MCL 600.5805 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an
action to recover damages for injuries to persons
or property unless, after the claim first accrued
to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within
the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years
after the time of the death or injury for all
other actions to recover damages for the death of
a person, or for injury to a person or property.
MCL 600.5827 provides that a "claim accrues at the
time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done
21
regardless of the time when damage results." Thus, § 5805
requires a plaintiff to commence an action within three
years of each adverse employment act by a defendant.
Section 5805 does not say that a claim outside this three-
year period can be revived if it is somehow "sufficiently
related" to injuries occurring within the limitations