Michigan Supreme Court
[…] applies, evidence of prior acts must necessarily be
excluded from consideration. Accordingly, I must
respectfully dissent.
I. Plaintiff Presented Sufficient Evidence of Retaliation
for Filing a Grievance
The Michigan Civil Rights Act “is aimed at ‘the
prejudices and biases’ borne against persons because of
their membership in a certain class, and seeks to eliminate
the effects of offensive or demeaning stereotypes,
prejudices, and biases.” Miller v C A Muer Corp, 420 Mich
355, 363; 362 NW2d 650 (1984) (citations omitted). To this
end, the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2701, provides in
pertinent part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to,
or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a
person because the person has opposed a violation
of this act, or because the person has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted,
or participated in an investigation, proceeding,
or hearing under this act.
The Court of Appeals has observed that the purposes of the
retaliation provisions of the act are “to protect access to
the machinery available to seek redress for civil rights
violations and to protect operation of that machinery once
it has been engaged.” DeFlaviis v Lord & Taylor, Inc, 223