Michigan Supreme Court
[…] compensation for property damage or physical injury from a
governmental agency the claimant must show that “[t]e
governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have known, about the defect”); MCL
565.831(4) (a person who provides a statement used in an
application for registration or property report is liable
only for false statements and omissions in his statement
and only “if it is proved he knew or reasonably should have
known of the existence of the true facts by reason of which
the liability is alleged to exist”); MCL 445.1902(b)(ii)(B)
(misappropriation of a trade secret includes one who
disclosed or used a trade secret of another when, at the
time of disclosure or use, the person “knew or had reason
to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was
derived from or through a person who had utilized improper
means to acquire it”).
Relying on People v Tantenella, 212 Mich 614; 180 NW
474 (1920), Echelon argues that this Court has historically
used constructive knowledge to impose liability under a
criminal aiding and abetting statute.
7
In Tantenella, the defendant was charged with
receiving a stolen car.