Michigan Supreme Court
[…] majority’s position that the term “knew” means only actual
knowledge.
For example, in the following statutes the Legislature
had no difficulty expressing the requirement of actual
knowledge. MCL 15.305(1) (“with actual knowledge of such
prohibited conflict”); MCL 15.325(1) (“with actual
knowledge of the prohibited activity”); MCL 28.425a(2)(c)
(“The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the concealed
weapon licensing board any information of which he or she
has actual knowledge that bears directly on an applicant’s
suitability to carry a concealed pistol safely.”); MCL
35.501 (“without actual knowledge”); MCL 205.29(2) (“had
actual knowledge”); MCL 286.192(1) (“unless the person has
actual knowledge”); MCL 324.5531(7) (“in proving a
defendant’s possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial
evidence may be used”); MCL 324.11151(5)(b) (“in proving
the defendant’s possession of actual knowledge,
circumstantial evidence may be used”); MCL 333.2843b(1) (“a
2
physician . . . has actual knowledge”); MCL 333.5475a(1)(b)
(“the property manager, housing commission, or owner of the