Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] area); MCL 691.1417(3)(c) (to receive compensation for property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency the claimant must show that “[t]e governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect”); MCL 565.831(4) (a person who provides a statement used in an application for registration or property report is liable only for false statements and omissions in his statement and only “if it is proved he knew or reasonably should have known of the existence of the true facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist”); MCL 445.1902(b)(ii)(B) (misappropriation of a trade secret includes one who disclosed or used a trade secret of another when, at the time of disclosure or use, the person “knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it”). Relying on People v Tantenella, 212 Mich 614; 180 NW 474 (1920), Echelon argues that this Court has historically used constructive knowledge to impose liability under a criminal aiding and abetting statute. 7 In Tantenella, the defendant was charged with receiving a stolen car.