Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] For example, in the following statutes the Legislature had no difficulty expressing the requirement of actual knowledge. MCL 15.305(1) (“with actual knowledge of such prohibited conflict”); MCL 15.325(1) (“with actual knowledge of the prohibited activity”); MCL 28.425a(2)(c) (“The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the concealed weapon licensing board any information of which he or she has actual knowledge that bears directly on an applicant’s suitability to carry a concealed pistol safely.”); MCL 35.501 (“without actual knowledge”); MCL 205.29(2) (“had actual knowledge”); MCL 286.192(1) (“unless the person has actual knowledge”); MCL 324.5531(7) (“in proving a defendant’s possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used”); MCL 324.11151(5)(b) (“in proving the defendant’s possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used”); MCL 333.2843b(1) (“a 2 physician . . . has actual knowledge”); MCL 333.5475a(1)(b) (“the property manager, housing commission, or owner of the rental unit had actual knowledge of the lead paint hazard”); MCL 333.13738(5)(b) (“in proving the defendant’s possession of actual knowledge,