Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] the person has actual knowledge”); MCL 324.5531(7) (“in proving a defendant’s possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used”); MCL 324.11151(5)(b) (“in proving the defendant’s possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used”); MCL 333.2843b(1) (“a 2 physician . . . has actual knowledge”); MCL 333.5475a(1)(b) (“the property manager, housing commission, or owner of the rental unit had actual knowledge of the lead paint hazard”); MCL 333.13738(5)(b) (“in proving the defendant’s possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used”); MCL 333.17015(14) (“the physician who relied upon the certification had actual knowledge”); MCL 390.1553(3)(a) (“does not have actual knowledge”); MCL 418.131(1) (“if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur”); MCL 432.207c(7) (“report all information . . . of which it has actual knowledge”); MCL 440.1201(25) (“[a] person has ‘notice’ of a fact when he or she has actual knowledge of it”); MCL 441.107(a) (“unless it is shown that he acted with actual knowledge”); MCL 445.813(1) (“unless done with