Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] person has ‘notice’ of a fact when he or she has actual knowledge of it”); MCL 441.107(a) (“unless it is shown that he acted with actual knowledge”); MCL 445.813(1) (“unless done with actual knowledge”); MCL 449.1303(a) (“with actual knowledge of the limited partner’s participation in control”); MCL 450.1472(2) (“with actual knowledge of the restriction”); MCL 450.4406(b) (“has actual knowledge”); MCL 487.717(1) (“shall not be chargeable with changes in rights of withdrawal due to death or incompetency in absence of actual knowledge”); MCL 490.385(1) (“has actual knowledge of a dispute”); MCL 491.422(2) (“with actual knowledge of the restriction”); MCL 491.604 (“unless it has actual knowledge that the facts set forth in the affidavit are untrue”); MCL 500.1371(2) (“with actual knowledge”); MCL 500.8127(2)(c) (“A person having actual knowledge of the pending rehabilitation or liquidation shall be considered not to act in good faith.”); MCL 554.636(3)(b) (“which the lessor actually knew was in violation”); MCL 554.636(3)(c) (“the lessor actually knew that the provision was not included”); MCL 557.206(d) (“without actual knowledge of such breach”); MCL 600.1403(1) (“the seller had no actual knowledge of the actual age”); MCL