Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Stephen J. Markman
Michigan, when there is no evidence in our constitutional
history that the people of Michigan sought, in adopting
Const 1963, art 1, § 15, to cede any of this state’s
sovereignty to the federal government or another state.
Any abrogation based on double jeopardy principles of
Michigan’s sovereign power to prosecute offenders is a
decision properly left to the people by amending the
Constitution, and not to this Court. Further, we note that
the Michigan Legislature has statutorily forbidden
successive prosecutions only with regard to prosecutions
concerning illegal drugs. MCL 333.7409 provides: “If a
violation of this article is a violation of a federal law
or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal
under federal law or the law of another state for the same
act is a bar to prosecution in this state.”
16
S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N
SUPREME COURT
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 125436
GEVON RAMON DAVIS,
Defendant-Appellee.
_______________________________
KELLY, J. (dissenting).
This Court has granted the prosecutor’s request to