ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR RECONSIDERATION AND VARIOUS OTHER MOTIONS
[…] Thus, the “highest rate of wages that could be earned by a seaman at the port of hire” is properly calculated on the basis of adjusted tonnage. F/V Chloe Z Fishing Co., 129 F.3d at 1333.
E. Raymond Falante and Goiko Milisic were both Responsible under 46 U.S.C. § 10601 for Ensuring that Fishing Agreements Complied with the Law
46 U.S.C. § 11107 does not explicitly exclude masters from recovering statutory wages under its provisions. However, this section must be read in light of the larger statutory scheme, the Seamen Protection and Relief Act, of which 46 U.S.C. § 10601 is also a part. Under § 10601, “the master or individual in charge of a fishing vessel. . . shall make an [sic] fishing agreement in writing with each seaman. . . .” It is obvious, from the plain language of the statute, that Falante, as master of the Kassandra Z, had a duty to make written fishing agreements.