ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR RECONSIDERATION AND VARIOUS OTHER MOTIONS
[…] It does not entitle seamen to recover penalty wages. TCW Special Credits v. Chloe Z Fishing Co., 129 F.3d 1330, 1332 (9th Cir. 1997). The Crew having received fair compensation for their services, this Court’s award of compensatory wages for the difference between agreed wages and those actually paid comports with the statute’s compensatory intent.
In terms of legislative history, the two relevant Congressional reports shed but little light on this issue. The portion of the section-by-section analysis of House Report 98-338 treating § 11107 states that “Section 11107 entitles seamen engaged contrary to any United States law to leave the service of the vessel without loss of wages.” We infer from this analysis that the legislative intent underlying § 11107 is to ensure only that seamen are compensated for their work. This goal would be served by holding the Crew’s oral agreements to be voidable, and thus grounds for estoppel.