TCW Special Credits v. F/V Kassandra Z
[…] Rouge Steel Co., 873 F.2d 122, 125 (6th Cir. 1989), while its modem purpose is to avoid disputes about wages and other terms and conditions of employment precisely like the one in this lawsuit. Id. As such, the “punishment” for violation of this requirement is that the ship is answerable to the crew for a rate that may be higher than what they invalidly agreed to in the first place.

We understand that punitive damages cannot be recovered against a vessel. Hunley v. Ace Mar. Corp., 927 F.2d 493, 496 (9th Cir. 1991). Nonetheless, statutory wages awarded under Section 11107 are not punitive damages. The statute expressly states that the seaman illegally engaged “is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed . . . whichever is higher.” 46 U.S.C. § 11107 (emphasis added). The statute therefore substitutes for the oral agreement, and calls for the rate of wages that are to be paid.