TCW Special Credits v. F/V Kassandra Z
[…] F/T Arctic Hero, 30 F.3d 1123, 1125-26 (9th Cir. 1994). The Ship Mortgage Act also makes clear that liens for wages of the crew have priority over preferred ship mortgages. 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b)(1).

TCW urges us to adopt the holding of the Fifth Circuit in Governor & Co. of Bank of Scotland v. Sabay, 211 F.3d 261, 275 (5th Cir. 2000), and apply it here. Sabay held that penalty wages awarded under 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g) are not recoverable in rem against the sale proceeds of a fishing vessel. Id. at 275. However, the plain language of Section 10313(g), with which Sabay dealt, makes the holding in that case inapplicable to the case before us. Section 10313(g) states that when the master does not pay each seaman the balance of wages due “without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.” 45 U.S.C. § 10313(g) (emphasis added). The Fifth Circuit interpreted this statute’s plain language to “preclude . . . enforcement of the penalty wages liens at issue against the sale proceeds. The statute imposes liability for such wages only on the vessel master or owner.