TCW Special Credits v. F/V Kassandra Z
[…] The crew members on board were removed from the ship, and most were repatriated to their homeland in Croatia.

Thereafter, the crew members intervened in the foreclosure action, alleging that they were owed unpaid wages for two full voyages, as well as “short checks” — adjustments in pay based on the cannery’s final calculation of the haul to be canned — left unpaid from other trips. Because the crew members were never given written fishing agreements as required by 46 U.S.C. § 10601 they asserted they were entitled to statutory wages under 46 U.S.C. § 11107. Section 11107 provides that “[a]n engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged ... is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.” 46 U.S.C. § 11107.