ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OR NEW TRIAL AND GRANTING MOTION FOR STAY OF EXECUTION , OF JUDGMENT PENDING APPEAL
[…] In general, a seaman’s wage claim gives rise to a maritime lien having priority over a preferred ship mortgage lien. See, e.g., United States v. ZP Chandon, 889 F.2d 233, 237 (9th Cir. 1989). TCW, however, contends that the Crew may assert a maritime lien only for wages constituting “compensation for services actually rendered to the ship.” The statutes governing this case, components of the Commercial Fishing Industry Vessel Safety Act of 1988, indicate otherwise. 46 U.S.C. § 10601 requires written fishing agreements, and § 11107 provides the measure of recovery for violation of this requirement, stating that the Crew’s wages shall be “the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.” These statutory wages create a maritime lien against a vessel. Seattle-First Nat. Bank v. Conaway, 98 F.3d 1195, 1198 (9th Cir. 1996). Therefore, we begin with the presumption that the full wage award under § 11107 is recoverable in rent.