Boral Gas of American Samoa, Inc. v. Iaulualo
[…] 4. Either party may request the court to adjudicate the amounts of its respective entitlement to interest or reasonable litigation costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, by filing with the court and serving on the opposing party one or more affidavits of its counsel or other suitable person(s) setting forth the amounts claimed. If the other party contests the amounts, the court will conduct an evidentiary or other appropriate hearing and determine the issues.

It is so ordered.

26 U.S.C.A. § 11(b), as amended by U.S. Pub. L. 99-514, reads:

(b) Amount of tax.—
(1) In general. -The amount of tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of~
(A) 15 percent of so much of the taxable income as does not exceed $50, 000,
(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $50,000 but does not exceed $75,000, and
(C) 34 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000.
In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $100,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence of such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (i) 5 percent of such excess, or (ii) $11,750.

A.S.C.A. § 11.0533(b) reads:

11 (b) Amount of tax.
The amount of tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of~
(1) 15 percent of so much of the taxable income as does not exceed $50,000,
*236(2) 25 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $50,000 but does not exceed $75, 000,
(3) 34 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000 but does not exceed $650,000, and
(4) 44 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $650,000.
In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $100,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (a) 5 percent of such excess or (b)$ 11,750.

26 U.S.C.A. § 11(b) currently reads:

(b) Amount of tax.—
(1) In general. -The amount of tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of—
(A) 15 percent of so much of the taxable income as does not exceed $50,0000,
(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $50,000 but does not exceed $75,000,
(C) 34 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000 but does not
exceed $10,000,000, and
(D) 35 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $10,000,000.
In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $100,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (1) 5 percent of such excess, or (ii) $11.750. In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $15,000,000, the amount of the tax *237determined under the foregoing provisions of this paragraph shall be increased by an additional amount equal to the lesser of (i) 3 percent of such excess, or (ii) $100,000.

Boral also argues that revenue-raising acts should be construed strictly against the government and in favor of the taxpayer. See United States v. Merriam, 263 U.S. 179, 187-88 (1923). While generally true, Boral’s contention sweeps too broadly.