ORDER DENYING RESPONDENT’S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OR NEW TRIAL, AND GRANTING PETITIONER’S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OR NEW TRIAL
[…] See Alamoana Recipe Inc. v. Am. Samoa Gov’t, 24 A.S.R.2d 156, 157 (Trial Div. 1993); see also Wray v. Wray, 5 A.S.R. 2d 34, 45 (Trial Div. 1987).
n. Time to Appeal
In tax deficiency proceedings, the “High Court sits as a Tax Court.” Klauk v. Am. Samoa Gov’t, 13 A.S.R.2d 52, 55 n.2 (Trial Div. 1989); see A.S.C.A. § 11.0401. In doing so, we follow the tax court rules and procedures set forth in the IRC. See generally Stephens v. Coleman, 15 A.S.R.2d 87 (Trial Div. 1990) (applying jurisdictional standards of IRC); Klauk, 13 A.S.R.2d. 52 (same); A.S.C.A. § 11.0409.
Under 26 U.S.C.A. § 7483, “Review of a decision of the [High Court, sitting as the] Tax Court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the [High Court] within 90 days after the decision of the [High Court] is entered.” See A.S.C.A. § 11.0401 (substituting “High Court” for “District Court” and “Tax Court”).