Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Finally, the underlying felony in this case–mixing a
harmful substance in a drink—does not naturally tend to
cause death or great bodily harm.4 There are numerous
harmful substances that could be mixed into a drink that
would not naturally lead to death or great bodily harm.
Unfortunately, GHB (gamma hydroxybutrate) was mixed in the
girls’ drinks in amounts that led to one girl’s death, but
that does not mean that defendants’ underlying felony is
one that naturally tends to cause death or great bodily
harm.5 Therefore, I believe that the prosecutor had to
4
MCL 750.436(1) states, in pertinent part, “A person
shall not . . . (a) [w]illfully mingle a poison or harmful
substance with a food, drink, nonprescription medicine, or
pharmaceutical product . . . knowing or having reason to
know that the food, drink, nonprescription medicine,
pharmaceutical product, or water may be ingested or used by
a person to his or her injury.”
5
GHB can have a range of effects from memory loss to
death. In low doses, the drug can reduce inhibitions,
which is presumably why the drug was mixed in the girls’
drinks. See United States Drug Enforcement Administration,
(accessed July 7, 2004); Executive Office of