Michigan Supreme Court
[…] ________________________________
1
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 123556
ERICK LIMMER,
Defendant-Appellee.
_______________________________
CAVANAGH, J. (concurring in the result only).
I concur in the result reached by the majority;
however, I write separately because I disagree with the
majority’s rationale. Unlike the majority, I believe that
a defendant can be convicted of involuntary manslaughter
when the committed act is a felony, but only when the
felony does not naturally tend to cause death or great
bodily harm.1
The manslaughter statute, MCL 750.321, provides the
following: “Any person who shall commit the crime of
manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or
by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the
1
Although I still believe that “[g]ross negligence
should be recognized as the mens rea standard for all
common-law forms of involuntary manslaughter,” as expressed
in my dissent in People v Datema, 448 Mich 585, 609; 533
NW2d 272 (1995), this interpretation of the law was not