20221117_C359389_44_359389D.Opn.Pdf
[…] Procedural due process generally requires notice, an opportunity to be heard, before an impartial trier of fact, and a written, although relatively informal, statement of findings. In other words, procedural due process requires that a party be provided notice of the nature of the proceedings and an opportunity to be heard by an impartial decision maker at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. [Id. at 213-214 (citations omitted).] -1- Appellant’s reasonable expectation of entitlement to disability retirement benefits was based on the relevant statute, MCL 38.67a(5), which provides: (5) Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 33, a qualified participant who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease that is not the natural and proximate result of the qualified participant’s performance of duty may be retired if all of the following apply: (a) Within 1 year after the qualified participant becomes totally incapacitated or at a later date if the later date is approved by the retirement board, the qualified participant, the qualified participant’s personal representative or guardian, the qualified participant’s department head, or the state personnel director files an application on behalf of the qualified participant with the retirement board. (b) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the qualified participant and certifies in writing that the qualified participant is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacitation is likely to be permanent, and that the qualified participant should be retired. (c) The qualified participant has been a state employee for at least 10 years. There is no dispute that appellant met the requirements of subsections (5)(a) and (c). However, two independent medical advisors certified that appellant was not permanently incapacitated.