In re PERRY/ROBINSON, Minors. November 17, 2022
[…] to the trial court. Wright v Genesee Co, 504 Mich 410, 417; 934 NW2d 805 (2019).
B. ANALYSIS
Reasonable efforts to reunify a parent and child are not required if “[t]here is a judicial
determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in
[MCL 722.638](1) and (2).” MCL 712A.19a(2)(a); In re Simonetta, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___
NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 357909); slip op at 1. Aggravated circumstances exist when a
parent has abused the child and the abuse involves “[b]attering, torture, or other severe physical
abuse.” MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii). If the parent “is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing
the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to
intervene to eliminate that risk, the [DHHS] shall include a request for termination of parental
rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized” under MCL 712A.19b. MCL 722.638(2).
In this case, the DHHS sought termination of respondent’s parental rights at the initial
dispositional hearing. Respondent eventually entered a no-contest plea to the existence of statutory
grounds for termination.