Michigan Supreme Court
[…] committed, which district shall have been
previously ascertained by law, and to be informed
of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be
confronted with the witnesses against him; to
have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses
in his favor, and to have the Assistance of
counsel for his defense. [Emphasis added.]
6
Therefore, it is now beyond question that, for federal
Sixth Amendment purposes, the right to counsel attaches
only at or after the initiation of adversarial judicial
proceedings.
This conclusion is also consistent with our state
constitutional provision, Const 1963, art 1, § 20, which
provides:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused
shall have the right to a speedy and public trial
by an impartial jury, which may consist of less
than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1
year; to be informed of the nature of the
accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses
against him or her; to have compulsory process
for obtaining witnesses in his or her favor; to
have the assistance of counsel for his or her
defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right,
except as provided by law an appeal by an accused
who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by
leave of the court; and as provided by law, when
the trial court so orders, to have such
reasonable assistance as may be necessary to
perfect and prosecute an appeal. [Emphasis
added.]
As Judge YOUNG noted in his opinion in People v Winters, 225
Mich App 718, 723; 571 NW2d 764 (1997), neither the
Anderson decision nor the Jackson decision was based on our
state constitutional provision; therefore, those cases