Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Therefore, in the hypothetical case, a third-party
member of the public could not recover from the actual
tortfeasor either under the contract or in tort. I do not
6
agree with this proposition. It is particularly
distressing because the majority's new analysis of these
claims could leave innocent persons without recourse to
redress their injuries. Such persons may be precluded from
recovering either from the tortfeasor or from the
tortfeasor’s employer.
In cases in which the jury assigns one hundred percent
of the fault to the contractor, plaintiffs will have no
recovery. MCL 600.2957(1) requires the jury to assess the
percentage of fault by "consider[ing] the fault of each
person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have
been, named as a party to the action." Thus, while the
contractor does not owe any duty to the plaintiff, the
premises owner's liability will be determined according to
the jury's allocation of fault.
So, an innocent plaintiff, whose injury results
entirely from the negligence of a contractor, will recover