Phillips v. Mirac, Inc
[…] No question exists concerning the role of the judge versus the jury with respect to noneconomic damages in excess of $350,000. Therefore, no question concerning the constitutional right to a jury trial is presented. I find it noteworthy that the limitation on damages in this case applies only to limit the lessor’s liability. There is no cap on the damages that limits the liability of the lessee or operator of the vehicle. This distinction is recognized in MCL 257.401(4), which provides: A person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles as provided under subsection (3) shall notify a lessee that the lessor is liable only up to the maximum amounts provided for in subsection (3), and only if the leased motor vehicle was being operated by the lessee or other 11 authorized driver or by the lessee's spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate family member, and that the lessee may be liable to the lessor up to amounts provided for in subsection (3), and to an injured person for amounts awarded in excess of the maximum amounts provided for in subsection (3).