Phillips v. Mirac, Inc
[…] Elizabeth A. Weaver 16 S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N SUPREME COURT MARGARET PHILLIPS, PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF REGEANA DIANE HARVEY, DECEASED, Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 121831 MIRAC, INC, Defendant-Appellee. _______________________________ CAVANAGH, J. (dissenting). Michigan’s Constitution provides our citizens with the right to trial by jury. Const 1963, art 1, § 14. Because I believe the right to a jury trial is a fundamental right that encompasses the right to have our citizens awarded damages based on the jury’s determination and because I believe MCL 257.401(3),1 the damages cap in this case, 1 MCL 257.401(3), covering civil actions and the liability of a lessor of a motor vehicle, states the following: Notwithstanding subsection (1), a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period of 30 days or less is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the leased motor vehicle only if the injury occurred while the leased motor vehicle (continued…) violates plaintiff’s right to a jury trial, as well as plaintiff’s equal protection and substantive due process rights, I respectfully dissent.