Mann v. Shusteric Enterprises, Inc
[…] exclusivity provision of the dramshop act, plaintiff should

be   precluded    from    pursuing     any       other    cause    of    action,

including a premises liability action.

                          II. STANDARD     OF   REVIEW

      Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that is

reviewed de novo.        G C Timmis & Co v Guardian Alarm Co, 468

Mich 416, 419; 662 NW2d 710 (2003).

                             III.     ANALYSIS

      Defendant argues that plaintiff’s premises liability

cause of action is precluded by the exclusivity provision

of the dramshop act, MCL 436.1801(10), which provides:

           This section [MCL 436.1801] provides the
      exclusive remedy for money damages against a
      licensee arising out of the selling, giving, or
      furnishing of alcoholic liquor.[7]

Moreover, because the act also provides that “[t]he alleged

visibly intoxicated person shall not have a cause of action


      7
       “[T]he dramshop act affords the exclusive remedy for
injuries arising out of an unlawful sale, giving away, or
furnishing of intoxicants.”    Manuel v Weitzman, 386 Mich
157, 164-165; 191 NW2d 474 (1971), quoting De Villez v