People v. Lively
[…] proof of materiality.            The majority’s decision allows a

prosecutor     unfettered      discretion      to   charge    a   party   or

witness with perjury for any discrepancy made under oath,

no matter how trivial.           While I concur with the majority

that materiality is not an element for the jury to decide,

I believe that the issue of materiality is a question of

law, which is a threshold requirement for the trial court

to determine.      Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

       A person accused of perjury in a court proceeding is

charged    under     MCL   750.422.          MCL    750.422   states      the

following:
          Any person who, being lawfully required to
     depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of
     justice, shall commit perjury shall be guilty of
     a felony, punishable, if such perjury was
     committed on the trial of an indictment for a
     capital crime, by imprisonment in the state
     prison for life, or any term of years, and if
     committed in any other case, by imprisonment in
     the state prison for not more than 15 years.
     MCL 750.423 defines perjury and became effective on

September 18, 1931.    MCL 750.423 states the following:

          Any person authorized by any statute of this
     state to take an oath, or any person of whom an
     oath shall be required by law, who shall wilfully
     swear falsely, in regard to any matter or thing,
     respecting which such oath is authorized or
     required, shall be guilty of perjury, a felony,
     punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
     not more than 15 years.
     From May 18, 1846, to the time MCL 750.423 was enacted

in 1931, perjury was defined as follows:

          If any person authorized by any statute of
     this state to take an oath, or if any person of
     whom an oath shall be required by law, shall