People v. Lively
[…] To   discern   the    meaning         of    our    perjury       statute,     we

apply    the   interpretive        principles            recently    set    forth    in

Mendoza, supra:

             Relying    on    established   doctrines    of
        interpretation, one cannot disagree that the
        first step in discerning legislative intent
        requires review of the statutory text adopted by
        the   Legislature.       House  Speaker   v   State
        Administrative Bd, 441 Mich 547, 567; 495 NW2d
        539 (1993).    See also MCL 8.3a (“All words and
        phrases   shall    be  construed   and  understood
        according to the common and approved usage of the


                                         6

       language . . . .”).         If unambiguous, the
       Legislature will be presumed to have intended the
       meaning expressed.  Lorencz v Ford Motor Co, 439
       Mich 370, 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992).     [Mendoza,