Mayor of Lansing v. Public Service Commission
[…] Yellow Freight that they assert here:



      The   dissent  contends   that  the   statute  is
      ambiguous, asserting that this is demonstrated by
      “the several interpretations of its wording
      advanced by the parties.”       If the parties’
      conflicting interpretations were the measure of a
      statute’s ambiguity, then almost every statute
      litigated would be deemed ambiguous.    A statute
      is not ambiguous because it requires careful
      attention and analysis. [Yellow Freight, supra at
      30 n 12.]




                                    4

     MCL 247.183, in pertinent part, reads:

     (1) . . . public utility companies . . . may
     enter upon, construct, and maintain . . . pipe
     lines . . . upon, over, across, or under any
     public road, bridge, street or public place,
     including,    subject     to    subsection    (2),
     longitudinally within limited access highway
     rights of way, and across or under any of the
     waters   of  this   state,   with   all  necessary
     erections and fixtures for that purpose. A . . .
     public utility company . . . , before any of this
     work is commenced, shall first obtain the consent
     of the governing body of the city . . . through
     or along which these lines and poles are to be
     constructed and maintained.

     (2) A utility as defined in 23 C.F.R. 645.105[]
     may enter upon, construct, and maintain utility
     lines   and    structures   longitudinally   within
     limited   access    highway  rights   of   way   in
     accordance with standards approved by the state
     transportation    commission   that    conform   to
     governing federal laws and regulations. . . .

     The majority’s statutory analysis begins and ends with

the dictionary definition of “subject to.”                           The majority

concludes    that        “subject    to”       does       “not    mean    that        the