Mayor of Lansing v. Public Service Commission
[…] [464 Mich 38.]

In this case, application of the statute to the facts has rendered the correct application of the statute uncertain.

MCL 247.183, in pertinent part, reads:

(1) . .. public utility companies ... may enter upon, construct, and maintain ... pipe lines . .. upon, over, across, or under any public road, bridge, street or public place, including, subject to subsection (2), longitudinally within limited access highway rights of way, and across or under any of the waters of this state, with all necessary erections and fixtures for that purpose. A. .. public utility company ... , before any of this work is commenced, shall first obtain the consent of the governing body of the city . . . through or along which these lines and poles are to be constructed and maintained.
(2) A utility as defined in 23 C.F.R. 645.105[] may enter upon, construct, and maintain utility lines and structures longitudinally within limited access highway rights of way in accordance with standards approved by the state transportation commission that conform to governing federal laws and regulations.

The majority’s statutory analysis begins and ends with the dictionary definition of “subject to.”