In re: KH, KL, KL, AND KJ,
[…] MCR
5.974(B)(2).
c. The Presumption of Legitimacy
The presumption that children born or conceived during
a marriage are the issue of that marriage is deeply rooted
in our statutes and case law.24 This presumption of
legitimacy, most recently reaffirmed in In re CAW,25 has
been consistently recognized throughout our jurisprudence,
24
The divorce act, MCL 552.1 et seq., at MCL 552.29
states that “[t]he legitimacy of all children begotten
before the commencement of any action under this act shall
be presumed until the contrary be shown.” (Emphasis added.)
See also MCL 700.2114(1)(a) (“If a child is born or
conceived during a marriage, both spouses are presumed to
be the natural parents of the child for the purposes of
intestate succession.”). See also the vital records act,
MCL 333.2824(1) (“The name of the husband at the time of
conception or, if none, the husband at birth shall be
registered as the father of the child” on the birth
certificate.) and MCL 333.2824(6) (“A child conceived by a
married woman with the consent of her husband following the
utilization of assisted reproductive technology is
considered to be the legitimate child of the husband and
wife.”).
25
In re CAW, supra at 199.
14
and can be overcome only by a showing of clear and
convincing evidence.26 In Case, this Court stated:
The rule that a child born in lawful wedlock
will be presumed to be legitimate is as old as
the common law. It is one of the strongest
presumptions in the law.