In re: KH, KL, KL, AND KJ,
[…] legal relationship with the child as provided by law. If
the legal relationship is not established, a biological
father may not be named as a respondent on a termination
petition, the genetic relationship notwithstanding. MCR
5.974(B)(2).
c. The Presumption of Legitimacy
The presumption that children born or conceived during
a marriage are the issue of that marriage is deeply rooted
in our statutes and case law.24 This presumption of
legitimacy, most recently reaffirmed in In re CAW,25 has
been consistently recognized throughout our jurisprudence,
24
The divorce act, MCL 552.1 et seq., at MCL 552.29
states that “[t]he legitimacy of all children begotten
before the commencement of any action under this act shall
be presumed until the contrary be shown.” (Emphasis added.)
See also MCL 700.2114(1)(a) (“If a child is born or
conceived during a marriage, both spouses are presumed to
be the natural parents of the child for the purposes of
intestate succession.”). See also the vital records act,
MCL 333.2824(1) (“The name of the husband at the time of
conception or, if none, the husband at birth shall be
registered as the father of the child” on the birth
certificate.) and MCL 333.2824(6) (“A child conceived by a