Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the 1967 revisions to the Land Division Act, it
inexplicably said it was construing the term “dedication”
in accordance with its meaning set forth in well-
established case law. Martin v Redmond, 248 Mich App 59,
68; 638 NW2d 142 (2001). The Court of Appeals apparently
did not stop to consider that the 1967 statute might have
authorized private dedications, even if its conclusion that
the earlier case law did not allow private dedications were
correct. We address the Court of Appeals explication of
the prior case law in our opinion in Little v Hirschman,
issued concurrently.
16
MCL 560.202(1) provides:
The plat shall be called an assessor's plat
and given a name. It shall plainly define the
boundary of each parcel, each street, alley or
road and dedication to public or private use, as
such, shall be evidenced by the records of the
register of deeds. [Emphasis added.]
17
MCL 560.204(1) provides:
The surveyor making the plat shall survey
and lay out the boundaries of each parcel,
street, alley or road and dedication to public or
private use, according to the records of the
register of deeds and whatever other evidence
that may be available to show the intent of the
buyer and seller, in the chronological order of
their conveyance or dedication. [Emphasis added.]
9
private dedications they shall be noted on the plat. This
of course must mean that the Legislature expected that