Michigan Supreme Court
[…] authorized private dedications, even if its conclusion that
the earlier case law did not allow private dedications were
correct. We address the Court of Appeals explication of
the prior case law in our opinion in Little v Hirschman,
issued concurrently.
16
MCL 560.202(1) provides:
The plat shall be called an assessor's plat
and given a name. It shall plainly define the
boundary of each parcel, each street, alley or
road and dedication to public or private use, as
such, shall be evidenced by the records of the
register of deeds. [Emphasis added.]
17
MCL 560.204(1) provides:
The surveyor making the plat shall survey
and lay out the boundaries of each parcel,
street, alley or road and dedication to public or
private use, according to the records of the
register of deeds and whatever other evidence
that may be available to show the intent of the
buyer and seller, in the chronological order of
their conveyance or dedication. [Emphasis added.]
9
private dedications they shall be noted on the plat. This
of course must mean that the Legislature expected that
there could be private dedications. Further, pursuant to
MCL 560.253(1), a private dedication is deemed a sufficient