Michigan Supreme Court
[…] dedication of land for private use in a recorded plat gave
owners of the lots an irrevocable right to use such
privately dedicated land. We agree with such holdings.
Finally, to complete the review of private dedication
law, as we have explained in the Martin case of the same
date as this, which involves the period since the latest
plat act in 1967 (1967 PA 288), MCL 560.101 et seq.,
private dedications are expressly allowed.7 The Court of
Appeals obiter dictum to the contrary in Martin concerning
pre-1967 private dedications relied on a few cases such as
7
MCL 560.253(1) provides:
When a plat is certified, signed,
acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this
act, every dedication, gift or grant to the
public or any person, society or corporation
marked or noted as such on the plat shall be
deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee
simple of all parcels of land so marked and
noted, and shall be considered a general warranty
against the donors, their heirs and assigns to
the donees for their use for the purposes therein
expressed and no other. [Emphasis added.]
11
Kraushaar v Bunny Run Realty Co, 298 Mich 233, 241-242; 298
NW 514 (1941), and subsequent cases citing it,8 that
included language stating that there is no such thing as a
dedication between the plat dedicator and individuals and