Twichel v. MIC General Insurance Corporation
[…] 233     Mich    App    685;      593   NW2d    215    (1999),      and   Chop     v

Zielinski,       244    Mich     App   677;    624   NW2d    539    (2001),      as

indicating that under subsection i, the person in question

must actually have had use of the vehicle for thirty days

or more.       The Court declined to follow Ringewold v Bos, 200

Mich App 131; 503 NW2d 716 (1993). Ringewold involved MCL

257.401,       the    owner's     liability    section      of   the     Michigan

Vehicle Code.           That statute has a definition of “owner”

that is similar to MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i).3                   The defendant in



3
    MCL 257.37 defines Aowner@ as:

             (a)   Any  person,    firm,   association, or
        corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the
        exclusive   use   thereof,    under   a   lease or
        otherwise, for a period that is greater than
        30 days.

                                         4 

Ringewold claimed that she was not the owner of the vehicle

because   she    did       not    hold    legal   title    and   did   not   have

possession      of    it    for    more    than   thirty    days   before    the

accident.4       The Ringewold Court held that MCL 257.401 did

not require actual use of the vehicle for more than thirty

days and that the defendant was the owner of the vehicle

under these circumstances.

     The panel in this case refused to follow Ringewold,

not because of any material differences in the language of

the two statutes, but because of the differing purposes of

the Michigan Vehicle Code and the no-fault insurance act.

It said that the former is intended to place liability on

the person who has ultimate control of the vehicle.                           By

contrast, the goal of the no-fault insurance system is to

assure    that       persons      injured    in   motor-vehicle        accidents

receive prompt and adequate reparation for injuries.                         The

panel thus concluded that it was reasonable to construe the




          (b)   Except  as   otherwise   provided  in
     section 401a, a person who holds the legal title
     of a vehicle.

          (c) A person who has the immediate right of
     possession of a vehicle under an installment sale
     contract. [Emphasis added.]
     4
       The plaintiff in Ringewold was injured when struck by
a vehicle that had been purchased by the defendant's former
husband for their daughter fifteen days before the
accident.   He had paid the entire purchase price, but did