Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Forge v Smith, 458
Mich 198, 204; 580 NW2d 876 (1998); Smith v Jones, 246 Mich
App 270, 273-274; 632 NW2d 509 (2001). We “review the
evidence and all legitimate inferences in the light most
favorable to the nonmoving party.” Wilkinson v Lee, 463 Mich
388, 391; 617 NW2d 305 (2000); Forge, supra at 204, quoting
Orzel v Scott Drug Co, 449 Mich 550, 557; 537 NW2d 208 (1995).
A motion for directed verdict or JNOV should be granted only
if the evidence viewed in this light fails to establish a
claim as a matter of law. Wilkinson, supra at 391; Forge,
supra at 204.
III. Analysis
Section 202 of the CRA, MCL 37.2202, provides in part:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the
following:
(A) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
2
Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued March 9, 2001
(Docket No. 212788).
3
466 Mich 859 (2002).
4
Given our holding on this issue, we need not address
BCBSM’s remaining issues.
8
individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of
employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status. [Emphasis added.]
The CRA defines “sex,” within the meaning of the above
section, as “‘[s]ex’ includes, but is not limited to,
pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related to
pregnancy or childbirth . . . .” MCL 37.2201(d). Plaintiff