Sniecinski v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] Forge v Smith, 458 Mich 198, 204; 580 NW2d 876 (1998); Smith v Jones, 246 Mich App 270, 273-274; 632 NW2d 509 (2001). We “review the evidence and all legitimate inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Wilkinson v Lee, 463 Mich 388, 391; 617 NW2d 305 (2000); Forge, supra at 204, quoting Orzel v Scott Drug Co, 449 Mich 550, 557; 537 NW2d 208 (1995). A motion for directed verdict or jnov should be granted only if the evidence viewed in this light fails to establish a claim as a matter of law. Wilkinson, supra at 391; Forge, supra at 204.

*132III. ANALYSIS

Section 202 of the cra, MCL 37.2202, provides in part:

(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(A) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. [Emphasis added.]

The CRA defines “sex,” within the meaning of the above section, as “ ‘[s]ex’ includes, but is not limited to, pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related to pregnancy or childbirth . . . .” MCL 37.2201(d).