IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] forfeiture was not a part of his sentence and was civil in nature. Second, the
State alleges that Farnsworth had no constitutional right to effective assistance
13
of counsel with respect to the bond forfeiture. Third, the State maintains that
reasonably competent counsel did not have a duty to challenge bond forfeiture
for payment of restitution until Letscher was decided. Lastly, the State argues
that it would be inequitable and unjust to try to recoup the money at this point
from the victim’s child and heir.
We will begin with the State’s first argument. Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(a)
(2015) authorizes a defendant to file an application for postconviction relief when
“[t]he conviction or sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or the Constitution or laws of this state.” Clearly, Farnsworth’s present
attack on the bond forfeiture isn’t an attack on his conviction, so to be eligible
for postconviction relief Farnsworth must be attacking his sentence. Was the
district court’s April 4, 2013 “order for disposition of bond” part of Farnsworth’s