James Farnsworth II. v. State of Iowa
[…] Second, the State alleges that Farnsworth had no constitutional right to effective assistance 13 of counsel with respect to the bond forfeiture. Third, the State maintains that reasonably competent counsel did not have a duty to challenge bond forfeiture for payment of restitution until Letscher was decided. Lastly, the State argues that it would be inequitable and unjust to try to recoup the money at this point from the victim’s child and heir. We will begin with the State’s first argument. Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(a) (2015) authorizes a defendant to file an application for postconviction relief when “[t]he conviction or sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this state.” Clearly, Farnsworth’s present attack on the bond forfeiture isn’t an attack on his conviction, so to be eligible for postconviction relief Farnsworth must be attacking his sentence.