In re LAPEER COUNTY CLERK
[…] may be established for providing copies of papers
in a file.
* * *
(4) Every court, shall adopt an administrative
order pursuant to MCR 8.112(B) to
(a) make reasonable regulations necessary to
protect its public records and prevent excessive
and unreasonable interference with the discharge of
24
its functions;
* * *
(G) Reporting Duties.
(1) The clerk of every court shall submit
reports and records as required by statute and
court rule.
(2) The clerk of every court shall submit
reports or provide records as required by the State
Court Administrative Office, without costs.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.571 provides:
The county clerk of each county shall
(a) Be the clerk of the circuit court for the
county.
(b) Attend the circuit court sessions.
(c) Appoint in counties with more than 1
circuit judge or having more than 100,000
population but less than 1,000,000 a deputy for
each judge and approved by the judge to attend the
court sessions. Each deputy shall receive a salary
of at least $6,500.00.
(d) On the first day of each court term render
an accounting to the court of all funds, stocks or
securities deposited with the court clerk pursuant
to court order.
(e) Within 10 days after the beginning of each
court term pay over to the county treasurer all
fees belonging to the county received during the
preceding court term together with an accounting
thereof.
(f) Have the care and custody of all the
records, seals, books and papers pertaining to the
office of the clerk of such court, and filed or
deposited therein, and shall provide such books for
entering the proceedings in said court, as the
judge thereof shall direct.
25
(g) Perform such duties as may be prescribed
by court rule. Whenever in any statute of this
state, the designation "register in chancery"
occurs, it shall be deemed to apply to the clerk of
the circuit court. [Emphasis added.]
We find no conflict in the court rules and the statutes
in this area, and note that this reinforces our analysis of
the historical understanding of the role of the circuit court