In re LAPEER COUNTY CLERK
[…] It does not follow, however,
that the executive branch then has the ability to control that
aspect of the judicial branch.
Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides:
The judicial power of the state is vested
exclusively in one court of justice which shall be
divided into one supreme court, one court of
appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction
known as the circuit court, one probate court, and
courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature
may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members
elected and serving in each house. [Emphasis
added.]
Further, Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides:
The supreme court shall by general rules
establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice
and procedure in all courts of this state. The
distinctions between law and equity proceedings
shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The
office of master in chancery is prohibited.
[Emphasis added.]
Again, no constitutional provision should be construed to
nullify or impair another. In re Probert, supra. To
interpret Const 1963, art 7, § 4 (“[t]here shall be . . . a
county clerk . . . whose duties and powers shall be provided