In re LAPEER COUNTY CLERK
[…] state, the designation "register in chancery"
occurs, it shall be deemed to apply to the clerk of
the circuit court. [Emphasis added.]
We find no conflict in the court rules and the statutes
in this area, and note that this reinforces our analysis of
the historical understanding of the role of the circuit court
clerk as discussed above. MCL 600.571(f) and (g) merely
codify the historical understanding of the dual nature of the
clerk’s function: subsection f refers to the custodial
function, while subsection g refers to the noncustodial
ministerial function.
In addition, MCL 600.1007 provides:
As with circuit court, the county clerk is the
clerk of the court for the family division of the
circuit court.
Finally, MCL 600.1027 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) At the time of commencing an ancillary
guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in
the family division of circuit court, the party
commencing the proceeding shall pay a $50.00 filing
fee to the family division of circuit court.
* * *