In re LAPEER COUNTY CLERK
[…] We find no conflict in the court rules and the statutes
in this area, and note that this reinforces our analysis of
the historical understanding of the role of the circuit court
clerk as discussed above. MCL 600.571(f) and (g) merely
codify the historical understanding of the dual nature of the
clerk’s function: subsection f refers to the custodial
function, while subsection g refers to the noncustodial
ministerial function.
In addition, MCL 600.1007 provides:
As with circuit court, the county clerk is the
clerk of the court for the family division of the
circuit court.
Finally, MCL 600.1027 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) At the time of commencing an ancillary
guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in
the family division of circuit court, the party
commencing the proceeding shall pay a $50.00 filing
fee to the family division of circuit court.
* * *
(3) The clerk of the court, on or before the
fifth day of the month following the month in which
any fees are collected under this section, shall
transmit to the county treasurer all fees collected
under this section during the preceding month.
Within 15 days after receiving the fees, the county
treasurer shall transmit all fees collected to the
state treasurer for deposit in the state court fund
created by section 151a. [Emphasis added.]
26
Taken together, the statutes merely reiterate art 6, §
14 and provide that the circuit court clerk must have the
care and custody of court records and exercise the duties
prescribed by court rule, including attending court sessions