In re LAPEER COUNTY CLERK
[…] judiciary pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 5,5 which entrusts
this Court with the authority and duty to prescribe general
rules governing the practice and procedure of all courts in
the state. Accordingly, we invoke our rule-making authority
to clarify the underlying issue, which undoubtedly affects the
practice and procedure of the courts of this state.
Therefore, we find it appropriate to address the issue of the
constitutional functions of the circuit court clerk to provide
guidance to circuit courts in crafting future administrative
5
Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides:
The supreme court shall by general rules
establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice
and procedure in all courts of this state. The
distinctions between law and equity proceedings
shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The
office of master in chancery is prohibited.
9
orders.
IV. CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS
A. THE CONSTITUTIONAL DUTIES OF A CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
The threshold inquiry is what duties, if any, inhere in
the position of clerk of the circuit court.
The office of the county clerk is constitutionally based,