In re LAPEER COUNTY CLERK
[…] between the clerk and other staff, noncustodial ministerial
functions concerning court administration.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In Lapeer Co Clerk v Lapeer Circuit Judges, 465 Mich 559,
561-564; 640 NW2d 567 (2002), this Court summarized the
factual history of the case.
In 1996 PA 388, the Legislature created the
family division of the circuit court. See MCL
600.1001 et seq., effective January 1, 1998. The
act consolidated in the family division
jurisdiction of many types of proceedings formerly
heard in the circuit court and the probate court.
See MCL 600.1021.
MCL 600.1011(1) provides for the development
of a plan for the operation of the family division
in each judicial circuit:
“Not later than July 1, 1997, in each judicial
circuit, the chief circuit judge and the chief
probate judge or judges shall enter into an
agreement that establishes a plan for how the
family division will be operated in that circuit
. . . .”
On February 25, 1997, this Court issued
Administrative Order No. 1997-1, entitled
“Implementation of the Family Division of the
Circuit Court.” The order required all chief
circuit and probate judges to “develop a plan for
the implementation and operation of the family