J-S16018-22
[…] approximately one week after the incident at the post office. N.T., 9/8/21, at
40-42.
-8-
J-S16018-22
of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3). Unlike other subsections of the harassment statute,
the text of subsection (a)(3) does not require the defendant to interact with
his intended victim in order to commit the offense.
For example, subsection (a)(1) applies if the defendant “strikes, shoves,
kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact . . . .” 18
Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, subsection (a)(2) applies
when the defendant “follows the other person in or about a public place or
places[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(2) (emphasis added). Finally, subsection
(a)(4) applies if the defendant “communicates to . . . such other person any
lewd, lascivious, threatening, or obscene words, language, drawings, or
caricatures[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4) (emphasis added).
When “a section of a statute contains a given word, the omission of such
word from a similar section of the statute shows a different legislative intent.”
Commonwealth v. Berryman, 649 A.2d 961, 965 (Pa. Super. 1994) (en