Thomas J. Knolmayer, M.D., Alaska Trauma and Acute Care Surgery, LLC. v. Charina McCollum and Jason McCollum
[…] insured and has only the “derivative and limited rights of the insured,” the statute abrogates insurers’ right of subrogation.38 The court reasoned that “[t]he principle of subrogation is so embedded in the common law, and would be so radically affected, that a very clear legislative intent to disrupt it is required,” yet “[t]he statute contains absolutely no language that effects th[at] disruption.”39 Observing the clarity with which the statute modified the collateral source rule, the court concluded that “the absence of 36 In re Sept. 11 Litig., 649 F. Supp. 2d at 183-84. 37 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545(c) (MCKINNEY 2021) (“In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement. If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any such collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for such benefits for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of such action and minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits.”) (amended 2009). 38 In re Sept. 11 Litig., 649 F. Supp. 2d at 179-83 (quoting Winkelman v. Excelsior Ins.