Jones v. Department of Corrections
[…] For the reasons articulated below, I would affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals. I Whether the parole-violation charges against plaintiff must be dismissed because the fact-finding hearing on the charges was not held within forty-five days, as required by MCL 791.240a, is a matter of statutory interpretation. A matter of statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). MCL 791.240a provides in pertinent part: (1) Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney hearings officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board. The fact-finding hearing shall be conducted only after the accused parolee has had a reasonable amount of time to prepare a defense. The fact-finding hearing may be held at a state correctional facility or at or near the location of the alleged violation.[2] 2 The statute further provides: (continued...) 2 2 (...continued) (2) An accused parolee shall be given written notice of the charges against him or her and the time, place, and purpose of the fact-finding hearing. At the fact-finding hearing, the accused parolee may be represented by an appointed or retained attorney and is entitled to the following rights: (a) Full disclosure of the evidence against him or her. (b) To testify and present relevant witnesses and documentary evidence. (c) To confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the person conducting the fact­ finding hearing finds on the record that a witness is subject to risk of harm if his or her identity is revealed. (d) To present other relevant evidence in mitigation of the charges. (3) A fact-finding hearing may be postponed for cause beyond the 45-day time limit on the written request of the parolee, the parolee’s attorney, or, if a postponement of the preliminary hearing has been granted beyond the 10-day time limit, by the parole board. (4) If the evidence presented is insufficient to support the allegation that a parole violation occurred, the parolee shall be reinstated to parole status.