Jones v. Department of Corrections
[…] Stephen J. Markman ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ FILED JULY 2, 2003 JAMES JONES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 120991 DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Defendant-Appellant. __________________________________ BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH YOUNG, J. We granted leave to appeal in this case to consider whether plaintiff parolee was properly discharged from prison where defendant, the Department of Corrections, failed to conduct a timely fact-finding hearing under MCL 791.240a on plaintiff’s parole violation charges.1 Because we conclude 1 MCL 791.240a(1) provides in part that “[w]ithin 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a (continued...) that nothing in the plain language of MCL 791.240a permits the release of a parole violator under the circumstances of this case and that the appropriate remedy for the department’s failure to timely conduct a fact-finding hearing is a writ of mandamus, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals, dismiss plaintiff’s complaint for habeas corpus relief and reinstate the order of the parole board revoking plaintiff’s parole. I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND In October 1998, plaintiff was paroled from sentences imposed for controlled substances convictions. Plaintiff tested positively for cocaine on several occasions after his release on parole, and his original twenty-four-month parole term was extended because of various parole violations prior to those at issue in this case.2 In February 2001, plaintiff again tested positively for cocaine, and he subsequently failed to report to his parole officer. These two parole violation charges were first detailed in a warrant issued February 13, 2001. A third parole violation charge was added 1 (...continued) parole violation . . ., the prisoner is entitled to a fact­ finding hearing on the charges . . . .” 2 Plaintiff’s prior parole violations included an incident in which he punched and threatened a woman; cocaine use; and failure to report to his parole officer. 2 on March 12, 2001, charging plaintiff with fleeing and eluding police.3 Plaintiff waived his right to a preliminary hearing