Jones v. Department of Corrections
[…] [Citation omitted.] 7 the parole board of jurisdiction to revoke parole nor requires the discharge of a parolee where the required hearing has been delayed beyond the forty-five-day period prescribed. MCL 791.240a(1) provides: Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney hearings officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board. The fact-finding hearing shall be conducted only after the accused parolee has had a reasonable amount of time to prepare a defense. The fact-finding hearing may be held at a state correctional facility or at or near the location of the alleged violation. The Court of Appeals “reluctantly” held that it was required, pursuant to this Court’s decision in Stewart v Dep’t of Corrections, 382 Mich 474; 170 NW2d 16 (1969), to order plaintiff’s release from prison because the fact-finding hearing was not held within forty-five days of his availability