Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed in
the statutory language. DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461
Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). If the language is
unambiguous, “we presume that the Legislature intended the
meaning clearly expressed--no further judicial construction is
-
required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as
written.” Id. “Similarly, courts may not speculate about an
unstated purpose where the unambiguous text plainly reflects
the intent of the Legislature.” Pohutski v City of Allen
Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).
MCL 600.5805(1) provides:
A person shall not bring or maintain an action
to recover damages for injuries to persons or
property unless, after the claim first accrued to
the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within
the periods of time prescribed by this section.
MCL 600.1901 defines “commenced” as the filing of a complaint
with the court. Focusing solely on the statutory language, §
5805 simply provides a threshold requirement before the
4
filing of a complaint. In other words, § 5805 provides that