Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Hoste v Shanty
Creek Mgt, Inc, 459 Mich 561, 569; 592 NW2d 360 (1999).
Similarly, this Court applies a de novo standard when
reviewing motions for summary disposition made under MCR
2.116(C)(10), which tests the factual support for a claim.
Spiek v Dep't of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d
201 (1998). We consider the facts in the light most favorable
to the nonmoving party, in this case, the plaintiffs. Smith,
supra at 454.
III. INTERPRETING THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW STATUTES
In Michigan, the practice of law is regulated by statute.
MCL 450.681 provides, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any corporation or
voluntary association to practice or appear as an
attorney-at-law for any person other than itself in
4
any court in this state or before any judicial
body, or to make it a business to practice as an
attorney-at-law, for any person other than itself
. . . .
It is the cardinal principle of statutory construction
that courts must give effect to legislative intent.
Omelenchuk v City of Warren, 466 Mich 524, 528; 647 NW2d 493
(2002). When reviewing a statute, courts must first examine
the language of the statute. If the intent of the Legislature