State of Ohio v. Janet Yellen
[…] workers of the State, territory, or Tribal government that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work; (C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID-19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or (D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure. 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1)(A)–(D). The Act also provides that states may not use their ARPA funds for two particular applications. For instance, “[n]o State or territory may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund.” § 802(c)(2)(B).