RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] And that might have been an especially
obvious baseline, given that we typically assess statutory meaning as of “the time Congress
enacted the statute.” Wis. Cent. Ltd. v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 2067, 2070 (2018) (quoting
Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979)).
The point is that the statute itself is “indeterminate” with respect to whatever baseline the
offer entailed. Pennhurst, 451 U.S. at 24. And that wasn’t because there was some inherent
obstacle to Congress’s specification of a baseline. For instance, compare the Offset Provision
with the provision just above it—§ 802(c)(1)(C)—which establishes one of the permissible uses
of ARPA funds. Congress there explained that states may spend the funds “for the provision of
government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State . . . relative to
revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State . . . prior to the emergency.”
42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1)(C) (emphasis added). So Congress specified a baseline there. Why not
specify a baseline for the Offset Provision itself?18
Second, setting aside the baseline issue, the Offset Provision contains further