RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] to expend their ARPA funds, they are effectively barred from enacting any tax cuts1—despite
their desire to do so—for fear that Treasury could construe the cuts as implicating an “indirect
offset” and correspondingly pursue recoupment. Id. at 22–23; 38. Compounding the Act’s
indeterminacy, the Offset Provision itself never explains which fiscal year (“FY”) serves as the
baseline for calculating a “reduction” in net tax revenue. Id. at 13, 40. That omission allegedly
1
This alleged restriction applies at least during ARPA’s “covered period,” 42 U.S.C. § 802(g)(1), which
extends until “the last day of the fiscal year of such State . . . in which all funds received by the State . . . have been
expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary,” § 802(g)(1)(B).
No. 21-6108 Commonwealth of Ky., et al. v. Yellen, et al. Page 3
leaves the States in the dark about when Treasury may deem them to have violated the Act. Id.
And even though a Treasury regulation has since offered a narrowing construction of the Offset