RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] territory, or Tribal government that are performing such essential work, or by
providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform
essential work;
(C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in
revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID-19
public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full
fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency;
or
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure.
42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1)(A)–(D).
Conversely, the States are specifically forbidden from using ARPA funds for two
particular applications. First, “[n]o State or territory may use funds made available under this
section for deposit into any pension fund.” § 802(c)(2)(B). And second—the crux of this
lawsuit—the States may not use ARPA funds:
to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such
State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative