Commonwealth of Ky. v. Janet Yellen
[…] Id. at 22–23; 38. Compounding the Act’s indeterminacy, the Offset Provision itself never explains which fiscal year (“FY”) serves as the baseline for calculating a “reduction” in net tax revenue. Id. at 13, 40. That omission allegedly 1 This alleged restriction applies at least during ARPA’s “covered period,” 42 U.S.C. § 802(g)(1), which extends until “the last day of the fiscal year of such State . . . in which all funds received by the State . . . have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary,” § 802(g)(1)(B). No. 21-6108 Commonwealth of Ky., et al. v. Yellen, et al. Page 3 leaves the States in the dark about when Treasury may deem them to have violated the Act. Id.