Michigan Supreme Court
[…] working for defendant and what plaintiff was earning at the
time of trial to the extent that the difference is caused by
plaintiff’s injury, not by plaintiff’s commission of a crime.
The majority remands this case to the magistrate to make this
determination. I respectfully disagree. As I have previously
pointed out, the magistrate already found that there is
nothing to prevent plaintiff from returning to other types of
work except his disability, which was incurred as a result of
his employment with defendant. Additionally, such a holding
ignores the plain language of the statute.
MCL 418.361(1) specifically states that “an employer
shall not be liable for compensation . . . for such periods of
time that the employee is unable to obtain or perform work
because of imprisonment or commission of a crime.” (Emphasis
added.) The majority believes that the language “unable to
obtain or perform work” refers to “a loss of wage-earning
capacity, rather than the inability to work at all.” Ante at
13-14.
I do not believe that the language of the statute can be
construed in that manner.