Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendant because of the “commission of a crime,” defendant
was relieved of its responsibility to pay plaintiff any
differential benefits.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether defendant must pay differential benefits to
plaintiff under MCL 418.361(1) is a question of statutory
interpretation. Questions of statutory interpretation are
questions of law that are reviewed de novo by this Court.
Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 739; 641 NW2d
567 (2002).
III. ANALYSIS
That defendant cannot employ plaintiff because of his
“commission of a crime” is undisputed. MCL 791.205a(1)
provides:
Beginning on the effective date of this
section, an individual who has been convicted of a
felony, or who is subject to any pending felony
charges, shall not be employed or appointed to a
position in the department [of corrections].
Plaintiff has been convicted of a felony; thus, defendant
cannot reemploy plaintiff. A part of the Worker’s Disability
Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.361(1), provides:
While the incapacity for work resulting from a
personal injury is partial, the employer shall pay,
or cause to be paid to the injured employee weekly