Michigan Supreme Court
[…] injury and the after-tax average weekly wage which the injured
employee is able to earn after the personal injury . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) From this language it becomes even more
clear that this provision applies only to employees who are
able to work in some capacity. The phrase means that
10
employers must pay employees a percentage of the difference
between what they earned before the injury and what they are
able to earn after the injury. Accordingly, this provision
only applies to employees who are injured, but who,
nevertheless, are able to work in some capacity.
MCL 418.361(1) first states that an employer must pay an
employee a percentage of the difference between what the
employee earned before the injury and what the employee is
able to earn after the injury. It then states, “However, an
employer shall not be liable for compensation under . . . this
subsection for such periods of time that the employee is
unable to obtain or perform work because of imprisonment or
commission of a crime.” Accordingly, this provision first
creates a liability, and then creates an exception to this
liability. The dissent contends that this exception applies
only to unemployed employees, and that it does not apply to
employed employees. However, if that were the case, this