Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The false statements he made were
immaterial to the commission of the crime of carjacking.
Accordingly, I would affirm the Court of Appeals reversal of
defendant's conviction.
II
When reasonable but differing interpretations of a
statute exist, the statute is ambiguous. In re MCI, 460 Mich
396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). Hence, because the majority's
4
reading of the statute is arguably reasonable, as is mine, the
incompatibility of our interpretations renders this statute
ambiguous. After judicial construction, however, the
ambiguity is resolved in a manner that favors my
interpretation.
MCL 750.411a(1) is the part of the statute under
consideration here. It reads "a person who intentionally
makes a false report of the commission of a crime to a member
of the Michigan state police . . . or any other peace officer
of this state knowing the report is false is guilty of a crime
. . . ." The two subsections under subsection 1 clarify its
meaning.1 Subsection (1)(a) makes a false report of a
misdemeanor itself a misdemeanor and lists the penalty.
Subsection (1)(b) makes a false report of a felony itself a
felony and lists a far greater penalty than does subsection
(1)(a).