People v. Jones
[…] judgment and the decision of the court to which an

     appeal is taken, the trial judge may admit the

     defendant to bail, if the offense charged is

     bailable and if the offense is not an assaultive

     crime as defined in section 9a of this chapter.


     This provision permits bail only during the process of


appeal. The statute does not define the word “appeal,” so we


may consult a dictionary to ascertain the meaning of the term.


Consumers Power Co v Public Service Comm, 460 Mich 148, 163,


n 10; 596 NW2d 126 (1999) (citing MCL 8.3a).    The Legislature


requires that “technical words and phrases, and such as may


have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law,



     6
         644 NW2d 762 (2002).


                                 4
shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar


and appropriate meaning.”              MCL 8.3a.     Because “appeal” is a


legal term of art, resort to a legal dictionary to determine


its meaning is appropriate.               See Consumers Power, 460 Mich


163.          An    “appeal”    is    “[r]esort     to    a    superior      (i.e.,