People v. Jones
[…] MCR 7.215[F][2]).


                                      3

considered the application for leave to appeal.6        We now


affirm.


                                 II


     Defendant argues that he is entitled to remain at liberty


during the pendency of his application for a writ of habeas


corpus because the federal proceeding is an appeal for the


purpose of MCL 770.8.


     This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation


that we review de novo.      Lesner v Liquid Disposal, Inc, 466


Mich 95, 99; 643 NW2d 553 (2002).


     MCL 770.8 provides: 


          During the time between the trial court

     judgment and the decision of the court to which an

     appeal is taken, the trial judge may admit the

     defendant to bail, if the offense charged is

     bailable and if the offense is not an assaultive

     crime as defined in section 9a of this chapter.


     This provision permits bail only during the process of


appeal. The statute does not define the word “appeal,” so we


may consult a dictionary to ascertain the meaning of the term.


Consumers Power Co v Public Service Comm, 460 Mich 148, 163,