Graves v. American Acceptance Mortgage Corp.
[…] marshals’ certificates, and the original papers

      required by statute to be recorded to perfect such

      levies, attachments, notices, lis pendens and

      certificates on record in the office of the

      register of deeds, shall be notice to all persons,

      of the liens, rights and interests acquired by or

      involved in such proceedings, and all subsequent

      owners or incumbrances shall take subject to such

      liens, rights or interests. [Emphasis supplied.]



                                         4

     MCL 565.29 states, in relevant part:


          Every conveyance[1] of real estate within the

     state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded

     as provided in this chapter, shall be void as

     against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and

     for a valuable consideration, of the same real

     estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance

     shall first be duly recorded. 


     The clear import of these statutes, described as “race­

notice” statutes, is that the first instrument concerning real


estate to be recorded takes priority over later-recorded


instruments of whatever sort.            Nowhere do these statutes