Abraham A. Augustin v. Bradley County Sheriff's Office
[…] Nashville Area Habitat for Humanity, Inc., 346 S.W.3d 422, 426 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting Tigg v. Pirelli Tire Corp., 232 S.W.3d 28, 31–32 (Tenn. 2007)). A motion to dismiss should be granted only where the plaintiff “‘can prove no set of facts in support of the claim that would entitle the plaintiff to relief.’” Id. (quoting Crews v. Buckman Labs. Int’l, Inc., 78 S.W.3d 852, 857 (Tenn. 2002)). Our review of the trial court’s decision to grant Appellee’s motion to dismiss is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Id. Augustin I, 598 S.W.3d at 225. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-215 provides, in relevant part: (a) A person who has property seized in accordance with this part shall have a cause of action against the seizing agency if the seizing officer acted in bad -4- faith in seizing or failing to return property seized pursuant to this part. (b) A person who prevails in an action against a seizing agency pursuant to this section shall be entitled to: (1) Reasonable attorney fees and court costs necessarily incurred in seeking the return of the seized property and in bringing the action pursuant to this section; and (2) Monetary damages resulting from the improper seizure of the property. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215 (emphasis added). It is well settled that when reading “statutory language that is clear and unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning in its normal and accepted use, without a forced interpretation that would limit or expand the statute’s application.” Eastman Chemical Co. v.