Abraham Asley Augustin v. Bradley County Sheriff's Office
[…] See Redd, 895 S.W.2d at 335 (remanding to the trial court for a trial on the merits). Thus, taking Appellant’s allegation that the notice provided was insufficient and he only obtained actual notice of the proceedings on November 12, 2015, the proper avenue of relief should have been to then file a claim with the Tennessee Department of Safety. There is no dispute, however, that Appellant never filed any claim with the applicable agency. Of course, judicial review is not entirely foreclosed under these circumstances. Specifically, the version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-213 applicable during the relevant time provided that a “party aggrieved by the decision of the applicable agency may seek judicial review of the decision by filing a written notice of review” in - 14 - the circuit or chancery court of Davidson County.8 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-213(a), (c) (2015).9 The petition for review is “conducted in the same manner as is provided in § 4- 5-322, for a contested case hearing under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act [“UAPA”], compiled in title 4, chapter 5.” Id. § 40-33-213(b). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322, petitions for judicial review must be filed “within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency’s final order thereon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5- 322(b)(1)(A)(iv).