Abraham Asley Augustin v. Bradley County Sheriff's Office
[…] Although the trial court made no additional findings as to its ruling, we presume that the trial court credited the argument advanced by Appellee both in the trial court and on appeal: that the proper forum for Appellant’s requests was the Tennessee Department of Safety. With respect to some of the claims raised by Appellant, we agree. In order to reach this result, we must first consider the statutory scheme applicable to the forfeiture of Appellant’s vehicle and cash. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-451(a), certain property is subject to forfeiture, including controlled substances, vehicles used or intended for use to transport or facilitating the transportation of controlled substances, and all “moneys . . . used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a). Property seized under section 53-11-451(a) is subject to the forfeiture scheme outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-201, et seq.