Abraham Asley Augustin v. Bradley County Sheriff's Office
[…] With regard to this property, as well as the cash and vehicle, Appellant alleges that Appellee’s misconduct was knowing, reckless, and intentional, as well as conducted with malice and deceit, resulting in significant monetary damages to Appellant. Thus, Appellant appears to argue that Appellee’s employees acted improperly with regard to the seizure of the cash, vehicles, U-Haul, and its contents. In our view, these allegations implicate the cause of action outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-215, which provides that “[a] person who has property seized in accordance with this part shall have a cause of action against the seizing agency if the seizing officer acted in bad faith in seizing or failing to return property seized pursuant to this part.” According to the statute, a seizing officer acts in bad faith “when the officer acts intentionally, dishonestly, or willfully or the officer’s actions have no reasonable basis in law or fact in regards to the seizure or failure to return the property seized.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-217(d).