Abraham Asley Augustin v. Bradley County Sheriff's Office
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(c)(1). If the forfeiture court finds probable cause and issues the forfeiture warrant, it must “have attached to [the warrant] a copy of the notice of seizure.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33[-]204(b). The forfeiture court must also “retain the affidavit relied upon in support of the warrant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(g). The statute states: “By signing and issuing the forfeiture warrant, the judge is affirming that the required finding of probable cause necessary to issue the warrant has been made.” Id. (emphasis added). Within seven working days of the issuance of the forfeiture warrant, the seizing officer must send the warrant, the notice of seizure, and a copy of the seizing officer’s affidavit to the applicable agency. Id. In this way, the agency becomes the forum for the forfeiture proceedings. The agency’s receipt of the documents from the seizing officer triggers its responsibility to inform any other potential owners of the seized property of the issuance -8- of the forfeiture warrant. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(g). The agency then considers anew the basis for the forfeiture; after considering the notice of seizure and forfeiture warrant “and after interviewing any witnesses,” the agency must “release the property if there is no legal and factual basis for forfeiture.” Id. If a claimant of the seized property wishes to contest the forfeiture, within thirty days of being notified by the applicable agency of the issuance of the forfeiture warrant, the property owner must file a written claim with the applicable agency. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-206 (2012).