LARRY BROWN ET AL. v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF SAFETY
[…] or modified if the decision is shown to be:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and
material in the light of the entire record. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). In forfeiture cases, this standard is slightly modified.
Instead of the substantial-and-material-evidence standard under section 4-5-322(h)(5), the
preponderance-of-evidence standard is used in determining whether to sustain or reverse
the final agency order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-213(a) (stating that in appeals of forfeiture
cases “[t]he reviewing court shall use the preponderance of evidence standard in
determining whether to sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable agency.”);
McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 819-20.
IV. Analysis
Before turning to the issues, we pause to review the statutory scheme applicable to
the forfeiture of Appellants’ property. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-