LARRY BROWN ET AL. v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF SAFETY
[…] In re Tenn. Walking Horse Forfeiture Litig., No. W2013-02804-COA-R3CV, 2015 WL
1636704, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 8, 2015) (“[T]he defendant in a civil forfeiture action
is the subject property, rather than any owners or interest holders in the property.”). As
such, they do not involve the issuance of a citation to the person. Forfeiture proceedings
are commenced through the issuance of a forfeiture warrant by a judge at the request of the
seizing agency, here, the Eighth Judicial Drug Task Force. Sprunger, 458 S.W.3d at 496-
97; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(a) (“Once personal property is seized pursuant to an
applicable provision of law, no forfeiture action shall proceed unless a forfeiture warrant
is issued in accordance with this section . . . .”). It is only after the seizing agency has
seized the property and applied to the court for a forfeiture warrant that the “applicable
agency,” here, the Department, receives the warrant, the supporting affidavit, and the notice
of seizure. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(g) (“Upon issuance of the forfeiture warrant, the
judge shall . . . within seven (7) working days, send the warrant, a copy of the affidavit and
the notice of seizure to the applicable agency.”).
The Browns make two arguments in furtherance of their contention that they are
entitled to attorney’s fees under Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-325. First, they
contend that the inclusion of the notices of seizure and the notice of forfeiture warrant with