LARRY BROWN ET AL. v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF SAFETY
[…] As a threshold matter, the Browns assert that the ALJ’s failure to address their 42 U.S.C.
§ 1988 theory resulted in the ALJ’s order not being final under Tennessee Code Annotated
sections 4-5-314(a), (c), which provide, in relevant part:
(a) An agency with statutory authority to decide a contested case shall render
a final order.
***
(c) A final order, initial order or decision under § 50-7-304 shall include
conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all
aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(a), (c). In the alleged absence of a final order from the ALJ,
the Browns maintain that the trial court did not obtain subject matter jurisdiction over the
case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1) (“A person who is aggrieved by a final decision
in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only
available method of judicial review.”) (emphasis added). As explained by this Court in the
-7-
recent case of Holland v. Tennessee Department of Safety & Homeland Security, section
1988(b) “does not authorize an ALJ in an administrative proceeding to award fees. ‘[O]nly