LARRY BROWN ET AL. v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF SAFETY
[…] McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 819-20.
IV. Analysis
Before turning to the issues, we pause to review the statutory scheme applicable to
the forfeiture of Appellants’ property. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-
11-451(a), certain property is subject to forfeiture, including controlled substances,
vehicles used or intended for use to transport or facilitate the transportation of controlled
substances, and all “moneys . . . used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of
the Tennessee Drug Control Act. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a). Property seized
-4-
under section 53-11-451(a) is subject to the forfeiture scheme outlined in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-33-201, et seq. (“All personal property, including conveyances,
subject to forfeiture under . . . § 53-11-451 . . . shall be seized and forfeited in accordance
with the procedure set out in this part.”). The Tennessee Supreme Court has described the
procedure applicable in this situation “as following ‘an administrative model for the
forfeiture of property.’” State v. Sprunger, 458 S.W.3d 482, 495 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting
Helms v. Tenn. Dep’t of Safety, 987 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tenn. 1999)).