VANESSA BERLANGA ET AL. v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] proceeds from illegal narcotics distribution. See id. §§ 40-33-201 (2018), 53-11-
451(a)(6)(A) (Supp. 2018). Although the $1,100 from Ms. Berlanga-Pablo’s purse was
also seized, the seizing officer only provided a notice of property seizure to
Ms. Berlanga. See id. § 40-33-203(a), (c) (2018). Ms. Berlanga was also given notice of
the forfeiture warrant hearing. See id. § 40-33-203(d).
At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge issued a forfeiture warrant, finding
“probable cause to believe that $13,100.00 U.S. Currency is subject to forfeiture.” See id.
§ 40-33-204(c)(1) (2018). As the basis for the forfeiture, the warrant listed the subsection
of the forfeiture statute applicable to conveyances rather than currency. Compare id. §
53-11-451(a)(4) (“All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels that are used,
or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale
or receipt of [controlled substances.]”), with id. § 53-11-451(a)(6)(A) (“Everything of
value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance or
controlled substance analogue . . ., all proceeds traceable to the exchange, and all
2
moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate
any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act[.]”).
The Rutherford County Sheriff’s Office mailed the notice of seizure and forfeiture
warrant to the Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security (the
“Department”). See id. § 40-33-204(g). Upon receipt, the Department sent a notice of
forfeiture to Ms. Berlanga. See id. Ms.