Caitlin J. Groves v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security
[…] According to Officer Tucker, Ms. Groves “was visibly intoxicated with constricted pupils even in direct light, [exhibited] slurred speech, and [was in] a dazed sleepy-like appearance.” Ms. Groves voluntarily submitted to field sobriety tests, but she performed poorly. A check of her driver’s license revealed that Ms. Groves had a 2012 conviction for driving under the influence. Officer Tucker arrested Ms. Groves. He also seized her Volkswagen Jetta, presenting her with a notice of property seizure. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-414(a) (2017) (subjecting vehicles “used in the commission of a person’s second or subsequent conviction” of driving or being in control of a vehicle under the influence of any intoxicant “to seizure and forfeiture”). Later, the officer obtained a forfeiture warrant for the vehicle. On February 4, 2015, counsel for Ms.