Caitlin J. Groves v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security
[…] The record refutes this statement as the order of dismissal states that the Department “is not required to pay attorney’s fees.” We 6 Mr. Groves also alleges that all of the recognized exceptions to the mootness doctrine apply in this case. We disagree. Even if they did, we decline to exercise our discretion to consider the merits of the appeal. See Alliance for Native Am. Indian Rights, 182 S.W.3d at 339. 7 The motion was essentially a motion to reconsider, which was untimely filed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-317(a) (2015) (“Any party, within fifteen (15) days after entry of an initial or final order, may file a petition for reconsideration, stating the specific grounds upon which relief is requested.”). The ALJ denied this request. 6 fail to see how Mr. Groves was “blindsided” by the order of dismissal addressing the very relief he requested. As the chancery court emphasized, Mr. Groves did not raise the denial of attorney’s fees as an issue in his petition for judicial review.