Caitlin J. Groves v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-414(a) (2017) (subjecting vehicles “used in the commission of a person’s second or subsequent conviction” of driving or being in control of a vehicle under the influence of any intoxicant “to seizure and forfeiture”). Later, the officer obtained a forfeiture warrant for the vehicle. On February 4, 2015, counsel for Ms. Groves and her father, Gordon Groves, (together, the “Claimants”) sent a letter to the Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security claiming an interest in the vehicle and requesting a hearing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-206(a) (2018) (“Any person asserting a claim to any property seized pursuant to the provisions of law set out in § 40-33-201, . . . may within thirty (30) days of being notified by the applicable agency that a forfeiture warrant has issued, file with the agency a written claim requesting a hearing . . . .”). The Claimants co-owned the Jetta. Despite having already made a claim, on March 16, 2015, the Department sent each of the Claimants notice of the forfeiture warrant and of their right to claim an interest in the Jetta.